Privacy Statement

At the McGrath Foundation (Foundation) we recognise the importance of your privacy. We are committed to respecting and protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If information is personal information about you, we will use it only for strictly limited purposes. These are the purpose for which it was given to us, for related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use it, for our own internal and marketing purposes, or otherwise with your consent.

From time to time we do collect information about you such as your name, contact details, title and other information concerning your applications, enquiries or donations. We may collect this information when you give it to us directly, when you use our services or when you visit our website.

We may use your contact details to send you information about us, including about our fundraising activities. You can be assured that your personal information will only be used to support your relationship with the Foundation. If at any time you do not wish us to send you information about the Foundation, please tell us and we will cease to do so.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up-to-date, protected from misuse and accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.

This statement regarding the privacy of the personal information you provide covers the five foundation principles of fair information:

  • Awareness;
  • Choice;
  • Accuracy & Access;
  • Security;
  • and Oversight.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information in order to comply with our privacy obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your particular dealing with us.

Information we collect about you could include:

  • your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address, or employment details;

In the case of marketing or awareness related matters, we might collect additional information such as your participation at fundraising events, your occupation and company, merchandise order history, donation history and contact details.

Through your use of our website, we may also collect:

  • standard web server/visitor traffic information regarding overall website traffic patterns. This information may include service provider IP addresses, browser versions, referring websites, the date and time of your visit to our site, duration of visits, the pages viewed and the information downloaded, and total visitor traffic.

How we use your personal information

The Foundation uses your information to better understand your needs and to allow us to provide you and the community with a better quality service, whether as a visitor to the Foundation's website, a donee, fundraiser, volunteer, healthcare organisation or a patient seeking to rely on our services.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with information about our activities that we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable.

This information helps us to understand how people use our website and assists us in managing our site to better serve our audience.

In the case of financial transactions conducted online, such as making donations, we process standard credit card information (card type, card number, expiry date) via a secure, encrypted SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) session. SSL is the standard for secure web transactions. We maintain records of all financial transactions.

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

The Foundation will not sell, rent, lease or otherwise disclose your personal information to external persons or bodies. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including in the following circumstances:

  • where you consent to the disclosure;
  • where authorised or required by law, such as under our charitable licence conditions; or
  • for law enforcement or safety purposes, or operational purposes for which the information was collected.

Obtaining your consent

The Foundation will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first informing you and obtaining your consent. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honour your request.

Your permission is always secured first, should we ever share your information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by our privacy policy.

How do we protect your personal information?

The Foundation is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, protect against loss, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Such measures include:

  • network segregation for sensitive information stored electronically, with access restricted to staff holding appropriate positions;
  • firewalls and login password protocols for all information stored electronically;
  • secure, access-controlled premises; the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data;
  • limited access locations for information stored as hard copy.

The Foundation also employs secure methods for the destruction or de-identification of personal information, which is undertaken when permitted by law and where such information is no longer required by us.

What rights do you have to access and correct your personal information held by us?

The Foundation strives to keep your personal information accessible and accurate. You may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information held by us, at the contact details below.

All requests for access and/or correction will be processed within a reasonable time. In some situations, you may be able to access and update your personal information directly through our website.

There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in order to recover our costs.

Links to third party web sites from our website are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Foundation site. The Foundation has not reviewed all of these third party sites, and does not control and is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any of these sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
McGrath Foundation
PO Box 4
Northbridge NSW 2063
Telephone: (02) 8962 6100
Facsimile: (02) 9958 0140
E-mail: privacy@mcgrathfoundation.com.au